#1 captenreward.com
for Claim Free Gift Cards!

Platform for earn money and get gift card! just sign up and get your prize now!.

Get Started Now
Hero Img

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Last updated: July 28, 2020
 
captenreward ("us", "we", or "our") operates this website (the "Service").
 
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.
 
We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service The processing of personal data shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country specific data protection regulations applicable. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from terms of membership .
 

Information Collection And Use:

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
  • Email address
  • Legal name
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Physical address
  • Relationship status
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Educational details
  • Employment details
The personal data which we process may also include special categories of data. This data may include information about race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, health, sex life or sexual orientation. We process profile data for the purposes of demographic screening.
 
 
We may use the personal data supplied or provided by you to send you emails and mobile notifications containing invitations for participation in promotions, including, but not limited to, market research survey opportunities offered by our clients and/or partners. Your participation in these opportunities is completely voluntary and you can opt-out at any time of promotional emails.
 
 
 
Additionally, we may share personal data and social-demographic information we collect from you with third-party market research companies for the purpose of:
  1. Facilitating your participation in surveys
  2. Disclosing such data elements to clients of the third-party market research companies for audience measurement services
  3. Appending such data elements to completed client surveys and delivering the appended survey data to clients of the third-party market research companies for analytical or research purposes
We may also share personal data and social-demographic information with partners for several purposes, including, without limitation, fraud detection and prevention, copyright infringement, data validation, incentive or reward fulfillment (if applicable), identifying respondents for re-contact surveys, or communications, database matching, data append, coding, data segmentation, and/or developing data insights regarding survey participants, but not for marketing purposes.
 
If you are eligible for a client survey opportunity offered through a client, the client will not contact you directly but will provide your unique identification number and a survey link to us and we will allow you to participate in the specific client survey. In connection with the sharing of your information with a client, your information may be transferred and stored outside of your country of residence, including, without limitation, in the United States, and by agreeing to this privacy policy you are agreeing to the processing and exportation of your personal information as described in this section. If you have any questions about this data sharing please send in a support ticket through our support system. Access to collected personal data is available upon request by sending in a support ticket through our support system. You can opt-out by deleting your account through our support portal. If you opt-out, it is the responsibility of us to inform the specific third-party market research companies. Please note that captenreward is solely liable and responsible for managing all opt-out requests.
 
We reserve the right to share your identity with others within the stipulations of data protection in an attempt to prevent fraudulent activity. We may also obtain information about you from third parties such as identity verification services.
 

California Consumer Privacy Act. (CCPA)

(A) A consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer.
 
(B) A business that collects personal information about consumers shall disclose, pursuant to Section 1798.130, the consumerís rights to request the deletion of the consumerís personal information.
 
(C) A business that receives a verifiable consumer request from a consumer to delete the consumerís personal information pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall delete the consumerís personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumerís personal information from their records.
 
(D) A business or a service provider shall not be required to comply with a consumerís request to delete the consumerís personal information if it is necessary for the business or service provider to maintain the consumerís personal information in order to::
  • (1) Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a businessís ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
  • (2) Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • (3) Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • (4) Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • (5) Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  • (6) Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businessesí deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
  • (7) To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumerís relationship with the business.
  • (8) Comply with a legal obligation.
  • (9) Otherwise use the consumerís personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

    Usage Data:

    We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
     

    Tracking & Cookies Data:

    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
     
    Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
     
    Examples of Cookies we use:
     
    • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
    • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
    • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

    Use of Data:

    captenreward uses the collected data for various purposes:
     
    • To provide and maintain the Service
    • To notify you about changes to our Service
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
    • To provide customer care and support
    • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
    • To monitor the usage of the Service
    • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
    • To detect, prevent and address fraudulent activity

    Transfer Of Data:

    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to ó and maintained on ó computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
     
    If you are located outside of the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.
     
    Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
     
    captenreward will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

    Links To Other Sites:

    Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

    We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.
     

    Changes To This Privacy Policy:

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
     
    We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.
     
    You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
     
    For any questions contact us on : Support@captenreward.com
  • #1 platform for earn money and get gift card! just sign up and get your prize now!!